Barely scratching the surface. 

My life is a disaster (imagine that) but I look like I have my shit together. I am quite possibly in the best shape of my life, and it’s probably from treading water for 25 years. I am however staying positive (with an occasional hiccup here and there), and I believe that’s why I’ve managed to stay afloat. 

I am currently eating around 2200 calories a day. No cycling (nutrition wise) just keeping my macros constant and my sugar low. The biggest thing I have changed is, I’ve added spinning into my program. I am addicted. I am on a 30 day streak and my goal is 9 more till my birthday (8/14). That will bring my total of spin classes starting from 6/14-8/14 to 54 rides in 2 months. Adding that type of “cardio” has completely shaped my body. Now, before I say anything else I want to comment on how cardio is not the answer, it’s only part of the equation. It should compliment your routine not complicate it. Meaning, don’t over do it if your nutrition sucks. I’m serious. 

Under eating and over working will not work in your favor. It might on the scale side of things, but the scale is meaningless. The scale is only important in the fact that you need it for the sole purpose of calculating your body fat percentage. I am the heaviest I have ever been (sitting around 150#), but in the best shape I’ve ever been in.       
..With that being said, I’m working on a project. It’s my last attempt to give this fitness industry a try. I’ve been in it for awhile and slowly losing patience for people who find having a personal trainer as something to brag about instead of a tool for getting healthier. No one wants to put in the work, I take that back. People WILL do the work, yet won’t budge on their “diet”. It’s impossible to out train a bad one. I tried. Eating crap made me feel like crap. I still looked decent but I was weak and sluggish. My legs felt heavy and I was constantly tired. All I am trying to do is spread my knowledge to whoever will listen and take charge of their lives. I want people to give a shit. I know Rome wasn’t built in a day, yall have been with me through it all, so I know it’s not always a walk in the park. However, coming to see me for a training session smelling like McDonald’s, is probably not going to yield you the results you’re looking for. I don’t mind ups and downs because Id be naive to think otherwise, but I don’t want people to give up. I don’t want people to waste my time. It’s annoying and I take way too much pride in this to be disrespected. 

I’m struggling, in and out but I will not give up. Who the fuck is with me? 

Advertisements
Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

4 thoughts on “Barely scratching the surface. 

  1. fitwithdasha says:

    Dang girl look at those muscles!! And I’m with you! Never giving up!!

  2. jlgentry says:

    You know I am on your side. Believe me, I can use some tuning on my diet. Among other things. It makes no sense to me to get a great trainer like you and then ignore the training. When I recovered from my hip surgery it was all about doing what the PT and OT folks said and dealing with the pain because I knew it would pay off. It did. You have such a passion for what you are doing. It is contagious. I don’t get how the clients aren’t swept along, other than, like you said, they like to say they have a trainer. Too bad my transporter is on the fritz otherwise I’d beam over and get some real coaching!

    • jlgentry says:

      BTW, the back looks awesome!

    • Marissa says:

      I don’t get it either and im trying to pinpoint maybe a differen group of people. College girls suffering with the freshman fifteen .. Or maybe even physical therapy, which I found boring, but the way those people yearn to get better might be the kick I’m looking for. I don’t want to give up on the industry but trying to help people when they can help themselves but choose not too, isn’t working. I can’t lose my drive.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: